1861 Census

The 1861 Census for England was taken on the night of 7th April 1861. Everyone who had spent the night in the property should have been listed including people who were just visiting for the night.

Enumeration forms were distributed to all households a couple of days before census night and the completed forms were collected the next day. If the head of the household had any problems completing the form the enumerator would assist as much as necessary. All the details from the individual forms were later sorted and copied into enumerators’ books, which are the records we can view images of today. The original householders’ schedules were destroyed.

The enumerators’ book are the records that are transcribed to provide the digital records we use today. The digital records therefore depend heavily on the ability of whoever transcribed them. Transcription of the 1861 records were particularly poor. Whoever did them had no knowledge whatsoever of the village and there are numerous incorrect street spellings and many incorrect names of individuals. I have tried to correct as many of these as possible in my list but if you find errors please contact me and I will make amendments. If your search fails to find someone you expect to be there try alternative spellings or abbreviations.     

The census was carried out by splitting Martham into two districts for administrative purposes. The Enumerator for District 1 was Benjamin Rising Purdy (1816-1891) who was a farmer and lived at Elmside, White Street and for District 2 it was Richard Rogers (1829-1901) who was the landlord of the King’s Arms.
District 1 was described as follows: “Part of the parish of Martham from and including the hamlet and West End of Cess. The Repps Road and along that road leading to the village taking the north side, along Black Street taking the north side on to Clarkes Farm and cottages adjoining, and on to Mustard Hyrn.”
District 2 was described as follows: “Part of the parish of Martham. From and including the village from the Rollesby Lane both sides, along the south side of the Black Street to the Church, along the road at the back of the Church to the hamlet of Damgate, along the Somerton Road to the Green taking the Back Lane, both sides of The Green. The Hall and Dairy House Farm and along the Hemsby Road to Gibbet Hill.
There are 51 pages listing 1,085 people plus two pages that describe the districts.

Below is a table of all those recorded for Martham. This can be sorted using the arrows at the top of each column. There are dozens of pages so you may like to use the ‘search’ facility. The column marked “No” will sort records back to their original order.
“Other Information” abbeviations are: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder/lodger. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). A plus sign (+) after an occupation indicates that further information is recorded on the original census.

NoSurnameForename(s)AddressAgeOther Information
1000GREENRobertClarks Farm58farmer
1001GREENJudithClarks Farm55farmers wife
1002SMITHMaryClarks Farm19servant
1003BROOKESJohnClarks Farm Road23ag lab
1004BROOKESElizabethClarks Farm Road25ag labs wife
1005BROOKESAnn ElizabethClarks Farm Road5 mthsd, unm
1006SYMONDSJohnClarks Farm Road32hd, mar, farmer
1007SYMONDS SusanClarks Farm Road20wf, mar, farmers wife
1008SYMONDSCharlesClarks Farm Road1d, unm
1009BROWNWilliamClarks Farm Road50hd, mar, husbandsman
1010BROWNMaryClarks Farm Road40wf, mar, husbandsmans wife
1011BROWNMaria RebeccaClarks Farm Road7d, unm, scholar
1012BROWN John WilliamClarks Farm Road1s, unm
1013UTTING JohnBlack Street39hd, mar, ag lab
1014UTTING SusanBlack Street37wf, mar, ag labs wife
1015GEORGEGeorgeBlack Street10Boarder
1016MACE WilliamBlack Street7Boarder
1017DURRANT RobertBlack Street67ag lab
1018RISBY ClementBlack Street37blacksmith
1019RISBYAnn ElizaBlack Street30wf, mar, blacksmiths wife
1020RISBYAnn ElizaBlack Street8d, unm
1021RISBY ElijahBlack Street6s, unm
1022RISBY MarthaBlack Street4d, unm
1023RISBY SamuelBlack Street4 mthss, unm
1024HAYTONWilliamBlack Street50hd, mar, gardener
1025HAYTONRebeccaBlack Street47wf, mar, gardeners wife
1026HAYTON WilliamBlack Street23s, unm, ag lab
1027HAYTON JamesBlack Street20s, unm, ag lab
1028HAYTONEdmundBlack Street12s, unm
1029HAYTONGeorgeBlack Street8s, unm
1030HODDSBenjaminBlack Street57hd, mar, ag lab
1031HODDSElizabethBlack Street52wf, mar, ag lab wife
1032HODDS HarrietBlack Street29d, unm
1033GUYMER JohnBlack Street33hd, mar, ag lab
1034GUYMER SarahBlack Street32wf, mar, ag labs wife
1035GUYMER ElijahBlack Street5s, unm
1036GUYMER ElizaBlack Street3d, unm
1037GUYMER BlanchBlack Street2d, unm
1038WATSONWilliamBlack Street34hd, mar, ag lab
1039WATSONAnnBlack Street34wf, mar, ag labs wife
1040LOWNEAliceBlack Street3neice, unm
1041KNIGHTSAlfredBlack Street29hd, mar, farmer+
1042KNIGHTS CarolineBlack Street24wf, mar, farmers wife
1043SAUNDERS JohnBlack Street31hd, mar, ag lab
1044SAUNDERSPhillisBlack Street34wf, mar, ag lab wife
1045BURKES JohnBlack Street60hd, mar, ag lab
1046BURKES PhillisBlack Street52wf, mar, ag lab wife
1047BURKESAnn MarieBlack Street12d, unm
1048REEVERobertBlack Street36bdr, wid, carpenter
1049HINDLEMaryBlack Street76hd, wid
1050GRIMMER JohnBlack Street28gs, wid, ag lab
1051THOMPSON MaryBlack Street57hd, wid, farmer+
1052THOMPSON HammondBlack Street32s, unm, farmers son
1053THOMPSON John ElliotBlack Street22s, unm, farmers son
1054THOMSON Harriet MBlack Street21d, unm
1055THOMPSON FrederickBlack Street19s, unm, farmers son
1056THOMPSONJosephBlack Street17s, unm, apprentice+
1057HAYWARDEmilyBlack Street17serv, unm, house servant
1058JOHNSON George SmithBlack Street50hd, mar, farmers lab
1059JOHNSON RebeccaBlack Street43wf, mar, labs wife
1060GEDGEWilliamBlack Street57hd, mar, farm lab
1061GEDGE JudithBlack Street33wf, mar, farm lab wife
1062DOVE SamuelBlack Street84bdr, wid, farm lab
1063RUST CharlesBlack Street36hd, mar, millerswright
1064RUST HannahBlack Street32wf, mar
1065RUST CharlesBlack Street10s, unm, scholar
1066RUSTEmmaBlack Street8d, unm, scholar
1067COOPER AlfredBlack Street32hd, mar, police constable
1068COOPER DianaBlack Street33wf, mar
1069COOPER WilliamBlack Street10s, unm, scholar
1070COOPER Emmaline JuliaBlack Street8d, unm, scholar
1071COOPER Gertrude JaneBlack Street8 mthsd, unm
1072GREENACREMarthaBlack Street75hd, wid
1073LOWNE JohnBlack Street28hd, mar, ag lab
1074LOWNE JaneBlack Street26wf, mar
1075LOWNE DanielBlack Street4s, unm
1076LOWNE Alice JaneBlack Street3d, unm
1077LOWNE EmmalineBlack Street15mthsd, unm
1078HILLThomasBlack Street21bdr, unm, ag lab
1079JONES WilliamBlack Street24hd mar, ag lab
1080JONES Mary AnnBlack Street26wf, mar
1081JONES WilliamBlack Street3s, unm
1082JONES JohnBlack Street3 mthss, unm
1083DURRANT SarahBlack Street60hd, wid, labs wife
1084HARMANWilliamBlack Street50hd, mar, blacksmith
1085HARMANAnnBlack Street55wf, mar
1086THOMPSON DavidBlack Street17s, unm, blacksmiths son
1087LYDAMORE CarolineBlack Street5neice, unm
1088WISEMANJosephBlack Street39hd, mar, blacksmith
1089WISEMAN Mary AnnBlack Street34wf, mar
1090WISEMAN JeremiahBlack Street14s, unm, lab
1091WISEMAN HarrietBlack Street12d, unm, scholar
1092WISEMAN RobertBlack Street12s, unm, scholar
1093WISEMAN Mary AnnBlack Street1d, unm
1094LAMBERT HenryBlack Street43hd, mar, blacksmith+
1095LAMBERT ElizabethBlack Street43wf, mar
1096LAMBERT ElizabethBlack Street10d, unm, scholar
1097LAMBERTMary AnnBlack Street7d, unm, scholar
1098LAMBERT HenryBlack Street5s, unm, scholar
1099LAMBERT RebeccaBlack Street4s, unm, scholar
1100SUTTON JamesBlack Street21bdr, unm, blacksmith
1101LOWNE MosesBlack Street70hd mar, Rdsman
1102LOWNE JulietBlack Street71wf, mar
1103LOWNEMary AnnBlack Street47d, unm (Black St)
1104LOWNE Samuel WilliamBlack Street10gs, unm, scholar
1105LEACHShawlThe Green75hd, wid, gentleman
1106DENT JanetThe Green65serv, mar, housekeeper
1107NICHOLS JohnThe Green58hd, mar, boatman
1108NICHOLS ElizabethThe Green50wf, mar
1109PAYNE CarolineThe Green21serv, unm
1110MOORERobertThe Green35hd, mar, +
1111MOORE HannahThe Green35wf, mar
1112MOOREHannah IsabelleThe Green11d, unm
1113MOORE Mary AnnThe Green9d, unm
1114MOORE Alice EllenThe Green9d, unm
1115HANNANTHannahThe Green17serv, unm, housemaid
1116REEVEHenryThe Greenhd mar, watchmaker
1117REEVE CharlotteThe Green47wf, mar, watchmakers wife
1118GOOSE RobertThe Green35hd, mar, ag lab
1119GOOSE EmilyThe Green38wf, mar, labs wife
1120GOOSE BenjaminThe Green14s, unm, ag lab
1121GOOSE AmbroseThe Green8s, unm
1122GOOSE JoshuaThe Green6s, unm
1123GOOSE EmilyThe Green3d, unm
1124GOOSE EllenThe Green1d unm
1125GREENJonathonThe Green55hd, mar, ag lab,
1126GREEN HarrietThe Green58wf, mar ag lab wife
1127GREEN CubitThe Green10gs, unm
1128COOPER CharlesThe Green36hd, mar, General Practitioner
1129COOPERSarahThe Green31wf, mar
1130COOPER Charles EdwardThe Green9s, unm, scholar
1131WOOLSTONE RebeccaThe Green18serv, unm, house servant
1132WOOLSTONEMarkThe Green17unm, groom
1133WOODHOUSE RobertRepps Road47hd, mar, basket maker
1134WOODHOUSE ElizabethRepps Road40wf, mar
1135HODDS SarahRepps Road22d, unm
1136HODDS SusanRepps Road20d, unm
1137HODDS CharlesRepps Road17s, unm
1138WOODHOUSEJamesRepps Road11s, unm
1139WOODHOUSE JohnRepps Road8s, unm
1140WOODHOUSE LouisaRepps Road16mthsd, unm
1141HAYWARDSamuelRepps Road40hd, mar, basket maker
1142HAYWARD MaryRepps Road42wf, mar
1143HAYWARD HerbertRepps Road12s, unm, scholar
1144HAYWARD JosephRepps Road10s, unm, scholar
1145HAYWARD Susannah ElizabethRepps Road7d, unm, scholar
1146HAYWARDSamuelRepps Road5s, unm
1147HAYWARD EdwardRepps Road3s, unm
1148HAYWARDSarah AnnRepps Road10mthsd, unm
1149JAY RobertRepps Road40hd, mar, gardener
1150JAY SarahRepps Road46wf, mar, gardeners wife
1151JAY ThomasRepps Road15s, unm
1152JAY FrederickRepps Road14s, unm
1153JAY EmilyRepps Road12d, unm
1154JAYJesseyRepps Road10d, unm
1155HILL JamesRepps Road62hd, wid
1156UTTON SarahRepps Road76hd, wid
1157UTTON RebeccaRepps Road37d unm
1158UTTONEdwardRepps Road36hd, mar, ag lab
1159UTTONMary AnnRepps Road33wf mar, ag lab wife
1160UTTON ElizabethRepps Road10d, unm
1161UTTON DanielRepps Road8s, unm
1162UTTON Ann MarieRepps Road5d unm
1163UTTONJohnRepps Road1s, unm
1164BROOKESWilliamRepps Road26hd, mar, shoemaker+
1165BROOKESMariaRepps Road30wf, mar
1166BROOKES ElouisaRepps Road1d, unm
1167PIGGIN ThomasRepps Road72hd mar, brick layer
1168PIGGIN SarahRepps Road60wf, mar, brick layers wife
1169PIGGIN ThomasRepps Road28s, unm, brick layers son
1170PIGGIN BenjaminRepps Road12gs, unm
1171WRIGHT JamesRepps Road72hd, mar, brick layer
1172WRIGHT MaryRepps Road77wf, mar, brick layers wife
1173BROWN Ann ElizabethRepps Road12gd, unm, house servant
1174PAYNEWilliamRepps Road76hd, wid, gentleman
1175DAWSON JohnRepps Road62hd, mar, landed proprietor+
1176DAWSON ElizabethRepps Road70wf, mar
1177GREENACRE JohnRepps Road41hd, mar, shoemaker
1178GREENACRE ElizabethRepps Road45wf, mar, shoemakers wife
1179GREENACREWesleyRepps Road14s, unm, scholar
1180GREENACRE JoannaRepps Road12d, unm, scholar
1181GREENACRE MahalaRepps Road10d, unm, scholar
1182GREENACRE WalterRepps Road8s, unm, scholar
1183GREENACRE EmmaRepps Road7d, unm, scholar
1184GREENACRE HenryRepps Road3s, unm
1185SPRINGALL JohnRepps Road27hd, mar, blacksmith
1186SPRINGALL MariaRepps Road27wf, mar, blacksmiths wife
1187SPRINGALL JamesRepps Road6s, unm
1188DOVE SamuelRepps Road55hd, mar, victualler & carrier
1189DOVEMary AnnRepps Road55wf, mar, victuallers wife
1190DOVE John SamuelRepps Road16s, unm
1191DOVE Eliza AdelaideRepps Road9gd, unm
1192SkoylesEdwardRepps Road28bdr, unm, machineman
1193AllpressJamesRepps Road28hd, mar, harness maker
1194AllpressElizabethRepps Road22wf, mar
1195AllpressGeorgeRepps Road2s, unm
1196DURRANT RobertRepps Road45hd, mar, painter & glazier
1197DURRANTMary AnnRepps Road45wf, mar
1198DURRANT JohnRepps Road16s, unm
1199DURRANT RobertRepps Road15s, unm
1200DURRANT SamuelRepps Road12s, unm
1201DURRANTWilliamRepps Road8s, unm
1202DURRANT ElizaRepps Road14d, unm
1203DURRANTAlbertRepps Road5s, unm
1204DURRANT DanielRepps Road3s, unm
1205DURRANT AnnisRepps Roadd, unm
1206DURRANTGeorgianaRepps Road7d, unm
1207CHAPMAN JulietRepps Road78hd, wid
1208MOORE JulietRepps Road22neice, unm
1209SELF GeorgeRepps Road50hd, mar, master painter+
1210SELFMary AnnRepps Road45wf, mar
1211DOVE WilliamRepps Road21hd, mar, ag lab
1212DOVE MariaRepps Road27wf, mar
1213DOVE EmmaRepps Road4d, unm
1214STEVENSWilliamRepps Road21bdr, unm, artist
1215PAYNE JohnRepps Road24bdr, unm, ag lab
1216TAYLORJamesRepps Road21bdr, unm, painter
1217WATSONRobertRepps Road25hd, mar, ag lab
1218WATSON Sarah AnnRepps Road27wf, mar
1219WATSON Ellen ElizaRepps Road3d, unm
1220WATSON RobertRepps Road1s, unm
1221TUNGATE HenryRepps Road29hd, mar, ag lab
1222TUNGATEElizabethRepps Road28wf, mar
1223TUNGATE RichardRepps Road5s, unm )
1224TUNGATEWilliamRepps Roads, unm
1225DYBALLHumphreyRepps Road35hd, mar, ag lab
1226DYBALL MarthaRepps Road30wf, mar
1227DYBALL ChristianaRepps Road10d, unm, scholar
1228WARE JosephRepps Road55hd, mar, master miller
1229WARERibeccaRepps Road53wf, mar
1230FUTTERJamesRepps Road16bdr, unm, miller's apprentice
1231JearyJamesRepps Road43hd, mar, ag lab
1232JearyMary AnnRepps Road35wf, mar
1233JearyBetsyRepps Road16d, unm
1234JearyRobertRepps Road14s, unm, ag lab
1235JearyJohnRepps Road12s, unm
1236JearyJamesRepps Road10s, unm
1237JearyElizaRepps Road7d, unm
1238JearyElijahRepps Road4s, unm
1239JearyJaneRepps Road1d, unm
1240BARBER JohnRepps Road66hd, mar, farmer 5 acres
1241GILLETTWilliamWest End Cottage45hd, unm, farmer+
1242BOWER SarahWest End Cottage29serv, unm
1243FOSTERAnnWest End Cottage22serv, unm, cook & dairy servant
1244EARP HenryClarks Farm Road31hd, mar, wood carver+
1245EARP MariaClarks Farm Road25wf, mar
1246EARP Thomas GilbertClarks Farm Road1s, unm
1247DONELLY James MRepps Road27hd, mar, stone carver
1248DONELLY MaryRepps Road30wf, mar, millener
1249SMITHElizaBlack Street31hd, wid, tailoress
1250SMITHFrederick WilliamBlack Street4s, unm
1251HINDRYMartinBlack Street59hd, mar, retired farmer
1252HINDRY CharlotteBlack Street65wf, mar
1253ROUNCEErnestBlack Street30nephew, unm, house proprietor
1254SAUNDERS JamesCess30hd, mar, ag lab
1255SAUNDERS PatienceCess41wf, mar
1256SAUNDERS JamesCess17s, unm
1257SAUNDERSWilliamCess15s, unm
1258SAUNDERS SamuelCess13s, unm (Cess)
1259SAUNDERSJohnCess11s, unm
1260SAUNDERS CarolineCess8d, unm
1261SAUNDERSMaryCess6d, unm
1262SAUNDERS ElizaCess4d, unm
1263DOVE JohnCess57hd, mar, ag lab
1264DOVE CharlotteCess53wf, mar
1265DOVEAnnCess13d, unm
1266FUTTER WilliamCess30hd, mar, ag lab
1267FUTTER HarrietCess25wf, mar
1268FUTTER RebeccaCess2d, unm
1269FUTTERJohnCess53hd, mar, farmer 20 acres
1270FUTTER Mary AnnCess53wf, mar
1271FUTTER RobertCess22s, unm, famer's son
1272FUTTERElizabethCess18d, unm
1273FUTTER RebeccaCess16d, unm
1274FUTTER SusanahCess12d, unm, scholar
1275RANSOME RobertCess54hd, mar, ag lab
1276RANSOMEMaryCess50wf, mar
1277RANSOME WilliamCess44brother, unm
1278KERRISON WiliamCess46hd, mar, pensioner
1279KERRISON EmilyCess44wf, mar
1280HIGGINS JamesCess36hd, mar, ag lab
1281HIGGINSMatildaCess35wf, mar
1282HIGGINSRobertCess10s, unm
1283HIGGINS WilliamCess9s, unm
1284HIGGINSElizabethCess5d, unm
1285PROCTOR ThomasCess67hd, mar, parish clerk
1286PROCTOR LydiaCess34wf, mar
1287JOHNSON JamesCess8wife's son, unm
1288PROCTOR EllenCess3d, unm
1289PROCTOR EdwinCess2s, unm
1290STEWARD MariaCess21bdr, unm
1291HAYWOODWilliamCess60hd, unm, labourer
1292GIBBSGeorgeCess57hd, mar, farmer+
1293GIBBS MariaCess60wf, mar
1294BYE HenryRectory Road34hd, mar, shepherd
1295BYE SophiaRectory Road34wf, mar
1296BYE EmmaRectory Road12d, unm
1297BYE RuthRectory Road7d, unm
1298BYE LouisaRectory Road5d, unm
1299BYE HarrietRectory Road4d, unm
1300BYE Henry EdwardRectory Road1s, unm
1301BECKJohnRectory Road34hd, mar, ag lab
1302BECK EmmaRectory Road32wf, mar
1303BECKElizaRectory Road12d, unm
1304BECKAnn ElizabethRectory Road10d, unm
1305BECKCharlotteRectory Road8d, unm
1306BECKEmilyRectory Road6d, unm
1307BECKAnnaRectory Road3d, unm
1308StarkingsSarahCess54hd, wid, labourer
1309StarkingsAnnaCess21d, unm, labourer
1310StarkingsWilliamCess19s, unm
1311StarkingsMary AnnCess16d, unm
1312SMITH WilliamCess9 mthsgs, unm
1313SOONS CharlesCess31hd, mar, gardener
1314SOONSAnnCess34wf, mar
1315SOONS FreddyCess5s, unm
1316SOONS GeorgianaCess1d, unm
1317VINCENT HarrietCess42hd, wid
1318VINCENT ArthurCess21s, unm, ag lab
1319VINCENT HarrietCess19d, unm
1320GOOSE JohnCess70bdr, wid, ag lab
1321BROOM DanielCess Common27hd, mar, ag lab
1322BROOM Mary AnnCess Common27wf, mar
1323BROOM Louisa Mary AnnCess Common2d, unm
1324BROOM HarrietteCess Common16mthsd, unm
1325WESTGATE JohnCess Common66hd, mar, ag lab
1326WESTGATE SusanCess Common66wf, mar
1327WESTGATEEmmaCess Common11gd, unm
1328StarkingsSarahCess Common40hd
1329StarkingsElizabethCess Common13d, unm
1330StarkingsJohnCess Common63fat, wid
1331GRIMSON WilliamCess Common42hd, mar, farmer 80 acres+
1332GRIMSON Mary AnnCess Common40wf, mar
1333GRIMSONHarrietteCess Common9d, unm
1334LONGRobertCess Common67hd mar, farmer 10 acres+
1335LONG Mary AnnCess Common47wf, mar
1336STARKINGSMary AnnCess Common14bdr, unm
1337CurtisAlfredCess Common13bdr, unm
1338GEORGEWilliamCess61hd, mar, farmer+
1339GEORGEMargaretCess67wf, mar
1340PAYNE ElizabethCess17serv, unm
1341FUTTERStephenCess26hd, mar, ag lab
1342FUTTER EmilyCess24wf, mar
1343FUTTER GeorgeCess2s, unm
1344FUTTER AngelinaCess4 mthsd, unm
1345STARKINGSJamesCess32hd, mar, ag lab
1346STARKINGSMariaCess32wf, mar
1347STARKINGSJamesCess12s, unm
1348STARKINGSMaryCess8d, unm
1349STARKINGSHarrietteCess4d, unm
1350STARKINGSMariaCess2d, unm
1351GRIMBLE WilliamCess42hd, mar, farmer
1352GRIMBLE HappyCess39wf, mar
1353GRIMBLE WilliamCess17s, unm, labourer
1354GRIMBLE GeorgeCess14s, unm, labourer
1355GRIMBLE SamuelCess12s, unm
1356GRIMBLE JoshuaCess10s, unm
1357GRIMBLE HannahCess8d, unm, scholar
1358GRIMBLE FrederickCess4s, unm
1359GRIMBLE JaneCess2d, unm
1360GOODE AbelCess31hd, mar, ag lab
1361GOODE SarahCess30wf, mar
1362GOODEMary AnnCess10d, unm, scholar
1363GOODEHenryCess2s, unm
1364GRAY JamesCess61hd, mar, ag lab
1365GRAY AnnCess61wf, mar
1366GRAY ElizabethCess22d, unm
1367BALDISTON SamuelCess37hd, mar, ag lab
1368BALDISTON PriscillaCess39wf, mar
1369BALDISTON James GibbsCess16s, unm
1370BALDISTON ThirzaCess10d, unm
1371BALDISTON SarahCess10d, unm
1372BALDISTON BenjaminCess7s, unm
1373BALDISTON WilliamCess1s, unm
1374DOVE WilliamCess52hd, mar, ag lab
1375DOVE JudithCess51wf, mar
1376DOVE JamesCess26s, unm, ag lab
1377DOVE RobertCess20s, unm, ag lab
1378DOVE GeorgeCess18s, unm
1379DOVEBenjaminCess16s, unm
1380DOVE EleanorCess15d, unm
1381DOVE JudithCess11d, unm
1382DOVEEmilyCess8d, unm
1383DOVE EdwardCess5s, unm
1384DOVE GeorgeCess3s, unm
1385BUSHELLSamuelCess23bdr, unm
1386WATSON WilliamCess40hd, mar, ag lab
1387WATSON MargaretCess40wf, mar
1388WATSON JudithCess20d, unm
1389WATSON RobertCess19s, unm, ag lab
1390WATSON RebeccaCess17s, unm
1391WATSON JohnCess15s, unm, ag lab
1392WATSON MargaretCess13d, unm
1393WATSONWilliamCess11s, unm
1394WATSONElizaCess8d, unm
1395WATSONLewisCess5s, unm
1396WATSON GeorgeCess3s, unm
1397WATSONAlbertCess11mthss, unm
1398WATSONHappyCess7 mthsgd, unm
1399SMITH WilliamCess39hd, mar, ag lab
1400SMITHElizabethCess26wf, mar
1401SMITHWalter WilliamCess2s, unm
1402GREY HannahCess70hd, unm
1403HAZEL WilliamCess27hd, mar, woodman
1404HAZEL May AnnCess26wf, mar
1405HAZELGeorgeCess16s, unm
1406HAZEL JamesCess4s, unm
1407HAZELHannahCess2d, unm
1408GUYMER JohnCess60hd mar, ag lab,
1409GUYMERHannahCess46wf, mar
1410GUYMER GeorgeCess16s, unm
1411GUYMER SamuelCess12s, unm
1412GOOSE SarahCess28hd, unm
1413GOOSE GeorgeCess6s, unm
1414LOWNE DavidCesshd, mar, ag lab
1415LOWNE ElizabethCess35wf, mar
1416LOWNE EmilyCess8d, unm
1417LOWNE JohnCess6s, unm
1418LOWNEJaneCess4d, unm
1419LOWNEWilliam GeorgeCesss, unm
1420MYHILL RobertCess23hd, mar, ag lab
1421MYHILL JaneCess23wf, mar
1422LINFORD PatienceCess42hd, wid
1423LINFORD AnnisCess20d, unm
1424LINFORD SamuelCess18s, unm
1425LINFORD AgnesCess16d, unm
1426LINFORD HenriettaCess11d, unm
1427LINFORD AmeliaCess8d, unm
1428LINFORD AmbroseCess6s, unm
1429GRIMMER EdwardCess55hd, mar, ag lab
1430GRIMMER SarahCess55wf, mar
1431GRIMMER RichardCess21s, unm, ag lab
1432GRIMMERMarthaCess17d, unm, work on the land
1433GRIMMER ElizabethCess8gd, unm, scholar
1434DOVE GeorgeCess54hd, mar, ag lab
1435DOVE SarahCess49wf, mar
1436BLOGGJamesCess23hd, mar, ag lab
1437BLOGG NormaCess23wf, mar
1438GOODEAlfredCess30hd, mar, ag lab
1439GOODE MaryCess33wf, mar
1440GOODEAnn MaryCess10d, unm
1441GOODE MariaCess5d, unm
1442GOODE HenriettaCess3d, unm
1443GOODE EleanorCess2d, unm
1444GILBERTRobertCess Common60hd, mar, ag lab
1445GILBERTSarahCess Common66wf, mar
1446SPARGOJohnCess Common56hd, mar, ag lab
1447SPARGOAnnCess Common49wf, mar
1448SPARGO Ann ElizabethCess Common13d, unm
1449HAYWOOD HenryMustard Hyrn47hd, mar, ag lab
1450HAYWOOD SarahMustard Hyrn48wf, mar
1451HAYWOOD JaneMustard Hyrn12d, unm
1452HAYWOOD ElizabethMustard Hyrn9d, unm
1453HARRIS RobertMustard Hyrn60hd, mar, waterman
1454HARRIS MaryMustard Hyrn50wf, mar
1455HARRIS ElizaMustard Hyrn22d, unm
1456HARRISWilliamMustard Hyrn19s, unm, waterman
1457HARRIS JohnMustard Hyrn17s, unm, waterman
1458HARRISMary AnnMustard Hyrn12d, unm
1459HARRIS Elizabeth CarolineMustard Hyrn4gd, unm
1460HARRIS James WilliamMustard Hyrn2gs, unm
1461HUGGINS RobertMustard Hyrn40hd, mar, ag lab
1462HUGGINS HarriettMustard Hyrn30wf, mar
1463HUGGINSJamesMustard Hyrn14s, unm
1464HUGGINS Mary AnnMustard Hyrn10d, unm
1465CONYARD JohnMustard Hyrn55hd, mar, ag lab
1466CONYARDAnnMustard Hyrn53wf, mar
1467CONYARD MarthaMustard Hyrn29d, unm
1468CONYARD GeorgeMustard Hyrn18s, unm
1469WATSON GeorgeMustard Hyrn52hd, mar, ag lab
1470WATSON JaneMustard Hyrn50wf, mar
1471WATSON ElizabethMustard Hyrn23d, unm
1472CONYARDJohnMustard Hyrn36hd, mar, ag lab
1473CONYARD MaryMustard Hyrn47wf, mar
1474CONYARD NancyMustard Hyrn12d, unm
1475WATSON JudithMustard Hyrn83hd, wid
1476WATSON RobertMustard Hyrn55bdr, mar, ag lab
1477WATSON HannahMustard Hyrn58bdr, mar
1478WATSON ClementMustard Hyrn55bdr, unm
1479LINFORD MariaCess40hd, wid, charwoman
1480JOHNSON WilliiamCess18s, unm, labourer
1481LINFORD JamesCess13s, unm, labourer
1482LINFORD Mary AnnCess9d, unm
1483TAYLOR ElizabethCess61bdr
1484ALCOCKJohnThe Green40hd, mar +)
1485ALCOCKChristianaThe Green39wf, mar
1486ALCOCKJohn GThe Green15s, +
1487ALCOCKAnn FThe Green12d, scholar
1488ALCOCKMarshal WilliamThe Green8s, scholar
1489ALCOCKKatherineThe Green5d
1490ALCOCKClaraThe Green3d
1491ADAMS JamesBlack Street42hd, mar, ag lab
1492ADAMS RoseBlack Street40wf
1493ANNIS RosannaBlack Street13bdr, scholar
1494QUINPeterBlack Street3bdr, scholar
1495GALLANT WilliamBlack Street35hd, mar, ag lab
1496GALLANT HarrietBlack Street33wf
1497GALLANTEthelbertBlack Street3s
1498LACEY SusannahBlack Street47hd, wid, +
1499LACEY JaneBlack Street15d, +
1500LACEY GeorgeBlack Street13s, +
1501LACEY ElizabethBlack Street10d, scholar
1502WatsonSusanBlack Street85MotL, wid
1503KERRISON RobertBlack Street17Nephew, farmer (app)
1504MILLERJohnBlack Street64hd, wid, ag lab
1505MILLER JohnBlack Street19s, ag lab
1506MILLER BenjaminBlack Street17s, ag lab
1507MILLER HannahBlack Street20d, no occupation
1508SAUNDERS HannahBlack Street53hd, wid, servant +
1509SAUNDERS CharlesBlack Street20s, fisherman
1510SAUNDERS RebeccaBlack Street15d
1511SAUNDERS SusanBlack Street12d, scholar
1512WISEMAN SusanBlack Street77hd, wid, servant +
1513DAWSON WilliamProvidence Yard, Black Street40hd, mar, ag lab
1514DAWSON May AnnProvidence Yard, Black Street29wf
1515DAWSON JamesProvidence Yard, Black Street8s
1516DAWSON AmeliaProvidence Yard, Black Street6d
1517UTTINGWilliamProvidence Yard, Black Street67hd, mar
1518UTTINGMaryProvidence Yard, Black Street68wf
1519RANDLE JamesProvidence Yard, Black Street18bdr, unm. Ap +
1520DEBBAGE ElizabethProvidence Yard, Black Street70hd, wid, family servant
1521BARNARD SarahProvidence Yard, Black Street25hd, wid
1522BARNARD Robert AProvidence Yard, Black Street4s
1523FELMINGHAM JohnProvidence Yard, Black Street22hd, mar bricklayer+
1524FELMINGHAM HannahProvidence Yard, Black Street20wf
1525WOODS WilliamBlack Street36hd, mar, wheelwright
1526WOODS RachelBlack Street26wf
1527WOODS NicholasBlack Street53hd, mar, wheelwright
1528WOODSMarthaBlack Street42wf
1529BLUNDELLRichardBlack Street46bdr, wood carver
1530PEARSEGeorgeVicarage, Black Street62hd, mar, vicar of Martham
1531PEARSELauraVicarage, Black Street58wf, mar
1532PEARSEThomasVicarage, Black Street24s, gent
1533PEARSEBlancheVicarage, Black Street21d
1534LILLY Mary AnnVicarage, Black Street40serv, unm, housemaid
1535GAYTON ElizabethVicarage, Black Street40serv, unm, cook
1536SHREEVEJohnVicarage, Black Street15serv, unm, page
1537WATSON HannahBlack Church Lane (Black Street)78hd, wid, no occupation
1538WATSONJamesBlack Church Lane (Black Street)42s, unm, +
1539PEGGANHarrietBlack Church Lane (Black Street)39d, mar, dressmaker
1540PEGGANRobert WBlack Church Lane (Black Street)6gs, unm, scholar
1541HOWES GeorgeBlack Church Lane (Black Street)26hd, mar, wheelwright+
1542HOWES SusannahBlack Church Lane (Black Street)28wf
1543HOWES ElizabethBlack Church Lane (Black Street)1d
1544KERRISON FrankBlack Church Lane (Black Street)41hd, mar, shoemaker +
1545KERRISON JaneBlack Church Lane (Black Street)41wf
1546WATSON RobertBlack Church Lane (Black Street)25hd, mar, fisherman )
1547WATSON HarrietBlack Church Lane (Black Street)26wf
1548WATSON WalterBlack Church Lane (Black Street)1s
1549RUSTDanielBlack Church Lane (Black Street)40hd, mar, Millwright +
1550RUST CharlotteBlack Church Lane (Black Street)36wf
1551RUST Ellen CBlack Church Lane (Black Street)7d, scholar
1552RUST DanielBlack Church Lane (Black Street)6s
1553CRISP AnthonyBlack Church Lane (Black Street)46hd, mar, +
1554CRISP RebeccaBlack Church Lane (Black Street)37wf
1555CRSIP Ellen RBlack Church Lane (Black Street)8d, scholar
1556CRISPHenryBlack Church Lane (Black Street)4s, scholar
1557CRISP ElizaBlack Church Lane (Black Street)3d
1558CRISP AnthonyBlack Church Lane (Black Street)1s
1559LEATHAnnBlack Church Lane (Black Street)20serv, unm, housemaid
1560HODDSMaryBlack Church Lane (Black Street)18serv, unm, housemaid
1561BRADDOCK DanielBlack Church Lane (Black Street)42hd, mar, farmer +
1562BRADDOCK ElizabethBlack Church Lane (Black Street)40wf
1563BRADDOCK Sarah EBlack Church Lane (Black Street)14d, scholar
1564BRADDOCK Emily MBlack Church Lane (Black Street)12d, scholar
1565BRADDOCK Betsy WBlack Church Lane (Black Street)10d, scholar
1566BRADDOCK AliceBlack Church Lane (Black Street)8d, scholar
1567LOWN RichardBlack Church Lane (Black Street)27hd, mar, carpenters lab
1568LOWNMary AnnBlack Church Lane (Black Street)26wf
1569LOWN WilliamBlack Church Lane (Black Street)7s
1570TURNERJeremiahBlack Church Lane (Black Street)75FatL, ag lab
1571NICHOLS ElizabethBlack Church Lane (Black Street)44hd wid, charwoman
1572NICHOLSRobertBlack Church Lane (Black Street)19s, ag lab
1573NICHOLSMary AnnBlack Church Lane (Black Street)16d, dressmaker
1574NICHOLS MarkBlack Church Lane (Black Street)13s
1575NICHOLSGeorgeBlack Church Lane (Black Street)9s, scholar
1576PAYNE RichardBlack Church Lane (Black Street)59hd, mar, carpenter +
1577PAYNE SarahBlack Church Lane (Black Street)60wf
1578THOMPSON William PBlack Church Lane (Black Street)20hd, mar, blacksmith
1579THOMPSON EmmaBlack Church Lane (Black Street)20wf
1580JAY JohnBlack Church Lane (Black Street)67hd, wid, gardener
1581JAMES ThomasSomerton Road28hd, mar, baker & shopkeeper
1582JAMESPleasanceSomerton Road43wf
1583JAMES PleasanceSomerton Road8d
1584MACKIE JamesSomerton Road35hd, mar, wood carver +
1585MACKIE ElizabethSomerton Road35wf
1586UTTING JamesSomerton Road31hd, mar, ag lab
1587UTTING ElizabethSomerton Road29wf
1588UTTING JamesSomerton Road10s, scholar
1589UTTINGDanielSomerton Road6s, scholar
1590UTTING May ASomerton Road3d
1591HODDS RichardSomerton Road60hd, wid, ag lab
1592HODDS Elizabeth WSomerton Road27d, dressmaker
1593JAY JohnSomerton Road42hd, mar, ag lab
1594JAY CarolineSomerton Road39wf
1595JAY ElizaSomerton Road17d, servant out of place
1596JAYRobertSomerton Road15s, ag lab
1597JAY JohnSomerton Road12s, ag lab
1598JAY HarrietSomerton Road9d, scholar
1599JAY CarolineSomerton Road6d, scholar
1600JAY WilliamSomerton Road3s, scholar
1601KNIGHTS JohnSomerton Road24hd, mar, ag lab
1602KNIGHTS HannahSomerton Road20wf
1603KNIGHTS JohnSomerton Road24s
1604PAYNE ThomasSomerton Road28hd. Mar, ag lab
1605PAYNEMary AnnSomerton Road26wf
1606PAYNE WilliamSomerton Road9 mthss
1607NICHOLS JohnSomerton Road50hd, mar, ag lab
1608NICHOLS SarahSomerton Road50wf
1609NICHOLS JamesSomerton Road17s, fisherman
1610NICHOLS JohnSomerton Road15s
1611NICHOLS ElizaSomerton Road10d, scholar
1612GRAY JonathanSomerton Road56hd, mar, ag lab
1613GRAY SusanSomerton Road53wf
1614GALLANTJohnSomerton Road45bdr, ag lab
1615MOORE LucyBack Lane53hd, wid, housekeeper+
1616MOORE EdwardBack Lane19s, carpenter, journeyman
1617MOOREBenjaminBack Lane12s, scholar
1618WORTLEY WilliamMartham Househd, mar, farmer
1619WORTLEY JudithMartham House71wf
1620WORTLEY AnneMartham House38d
1621FAULKE James CooperMartham House41hd, mar, miller
1622FAULKE CatherineMartham House45wf
1623FAULKE James CooperMartham House14s
1624HODDS MarthaMartham House17serv, housemaid
1625HARBORD WilliamMartham House18Apprentice miller
1626BECKBenjaminHemsby Road33hd, mar, journeyman miller
1627BECK SarahHemsby Road34wf
1628BECK GeorgeHemsby Road9s
1629BECKAnnHemsby Road3d
1630DYBLE HumphreyHemsby Road65Dyball. hd, mar, farmer
1631DYBLEChristinaHemsby Road65DYBALL. wf
1632DYBLEWilliamHemsby Road22DYBALL. s, farmer's son
1633DYBLE ElizabethHemsby Road12DYBALL. gd, scholar
1634FELMINGHAMJohnHemsby Road56hd, mar, bricklayer+
1635FELMINGHAMMariaHemsby Road60wf
1636FELMINGHAMMariaHemsby Road29d, unm, dress maker
1637FELMINGHAMHarrietHemsby Road28d, unm, housemaid
1638FELMINGHAMJamesHemsby Road20s unm, bricklayer+
1639FELMINGHAMElizabethHemsby Road17d, scholar
1640FELMINGHAMElizaHemsby Road3gd,
1641FELMINGHAMMaryHemsby Road4 mthsgd
1642COOK John DukeHemsby Road10bdr, labourer
1643HARMAN JohnHemsby Road37hd, mar, farmer+
1644HARMAN ElizabethHemsby Road31wf
1645HARMAN EmilyGibbert Hill, Hemsby Road3d
1646HARMANJohnGibbert Hill, Hemsby Road3 mthss
1647HARMAN HenryGibbert Hill, Hemsby Road62hd, mar, ag lab
1648HARMAN SusanGibbert Hill, Hemsby Road63wf
1649UTTINGWilliamDairy House (Dairy Barn Farm)43hd, mar, ag alb
1650UTTINGMariaDairy House (Dairy Barn Farm)43wf
1651UTTINGGeorge WDairy House (Dairy Barn Farm)17s, ag lab
1652UTTINGAnnDairy Hall21d, dressmaker
1653PALMER EmilyThe Hall, Hall Road57hd, wid, farmer+
1654PALMER GeorgeThe Hall, Hall Road22s, unm, famer+
1655PALMER MariaThe Hall, Hall Road21d, unm
1656PALMER EmilyThe Hall, Hall Road19d, unm
1657KERRISON CharlotteThe Hall, Hall Road40sister, unm
1658GIBBSMarthaThe Hall, Hall Road23serv, unm, housemaid
1659PALMER SarahThe Hall, Hall Road23serv, unm, cook
1660DANIELS EdwardThe Hall, Hall Road20serv, unm, groom
1661GEDGESamuelHall Lane50hd,mar, cooper+
1662GEDGEHannahHall Lane48wf
1663GEDGE ElizabethHall Lane20d, unm, servant out of place
1664GEDGE GeorgeHall Lane12gs
1665FUTTER WilliamBack Lane40hd,mar, ag lab
1666FUTTER Mary AnnBack Lane40wf
1667BIRDSamuelBack Lane21stepson, unm, ag lab
1668FUTTER WilliamBack Lane66hd, mar, farmer+
1669FUTTER AnnBack Lane67wf
1670FUTTER Ann ElizBack Lane15gd, scholar
1671KNIGHTS RichardBack Lane37hd, unm, farmer
1672EDWARDS Alfred RBack Lane42hd, mar, +
1673EDWARDS CharlotteBack Lane37wf, housekeeper
1674EDWARDS Charlotte EBack Lane9d, scholar
1675EDWARDSAlfredBack Lane7s, scholar
1676EDWARDS EllenBack Lane4d, scholar
1677EDWARDS MaryBack Lane2d
1678EDWARDS WalterBack Lane1s
1679HUBBARDS ElizaBack Lane16serv, housemaid
1680BANE EstherMill Lane67hd, wid, farmer+
1681BANE HarrietMill Lane36daughter-in-law
1682BANE JamesMill Lane14gs, scholar
1683BANE ElizaMill Lane12gd, scholar
1684BANE GeorgeMill Lane9gs, scholar
1685GOULDENWilliamMill Lane17serv, +
1686LINFORD ElizaMill Lane14serv, housemaid
1687FARRIER EllenIvy cottage35hd, unm, school mistress
1688GRAPES SarahIvy cottage13bdr, scholar
1689KNIGHT Mary AIvy cottage30serv, unm, housemaid
1690DANIELS RobertThe Green44hd, mar, waterman
1691DANIELS HarrietThe Green44wf, dressmaker
1692WOODGATE EstherThe Green75hd, wid, family charwoman
1693GREENACRE RichardThe Green68hd, mar, shoemaker+
1694GREENACRE ElizabethThe Green67wf
1695GREENACRE EllenThe Green7gd, scholar
1696GREENACRE LouisaThe Green10gd, scholar
1697GREENACRE SimonThe Green38hd, mar, master shoemaker
1698GREENACRE Mary AThe Green36wf
1699GREENACRE Frederick GThe Green13s, shopboy
1700GREENACRE Arthur JThe Green8s, scholar
1701GREENACRE GeorgianaThe Green6d, scholar
1702GREENACRE Henry AThe Green4s
1703GREENACRE Frances CThe Green2d
1704GREENACREGeorgeThe Green30hd, mar, cattle+
1705GREENACRE LouisaThe Green28wf, mar
1706GREENACRE GeorgeThe Greens
1707GREENACRE JaneThe Green5d
1708GREENACRE SelinaThe Green3d
1709HUGGINS RichardThe Green36hd, mar, +
1710HUGGINS SarahThe Green46wf, mar
1711HAYWARDRichardThe Green11gs, bricklayers lab
1712LEACH StephenThe Green80hd
1713LEACHRebeccaThe Green74wf
1714LOYNESHannahThe Green20serv, housemaid
1715PARKIN RobertThe Green59hd, mar master+
1716PARKIN Mary AnneThe Green55wf, mar, +
1717SMITH ElizabethThe Green21serv, housemaid
1718GRIMMERHannahThe Green67mar, postman's wife,
1719BOOTY WilliamThe Green55hd, mar, ag lab+
1720BOOTY RosetaThe Green50wf, mar
1721BOOTY HarrietThe Green22d, +
1722SHIPHANDHenryThe Green25bdr, +merchant
1723GARNHAMRobertThe Green70hd, wid, +
1724WRIGHT EleanorThe Green17serv, housemaid
1725BRADDOCK JamesThe Green52hd, mar, thatcher+
1726BRADDOCK SarahThe Green44wf, mar
1727BRADDOCK AlfredThe Green15s, ap+
1728BRADDOCK AndrewThe Green14s, +
1729BRADDOCK EdwinThe Green2s
1730BEATON MaryThe Green48hd, dressmaker
1731BEATON EllenThe Green20d, dressmaker
1732WARD RobertThe Green73hd, blacksmith+
1733MEADOWSSamuelThe Green50nephew, carrier
1734TURNERGeorgeThe Green41hd, mar, ag lab
1735TURNER ElizabethThe Green41wf, mar
1736TURNER George JThe Green17s, ag lab
1737TURNER RachelThe Green15d
1738TURNER WilliamThe Green13s
1739TURNEREmmaThe Green11d
1740TURNERJamesThe Green9s
1741TURNERMaryThe Green4d
1742JEARY JohnThe Green69hd, mar, +
1743JEARYMary AnnThe Green58wf, mar
1744JEARY ElizabethThe Green22d, unm, +
1745JEARY GeorgianaThe Green6gd, scholar
1746MANSHIP DanielThe Green39hd, mar, farmer+
1747MANSHIP SelinaThe Green25wf, mar
1748MANSHIP John DThe Green3s
1749MANSHIP AndrewThe Green5 mthss
1750HAYWOOD Mary AnnThe Green22serv, unm, housemaid
1751DOVEAnna MarieThe Green14serv, housemaid
1752COPPIN Charles JThe Green27hd, mar, famer+
1753COPPINMary AThe Green27wf, mar
1754COPPIN Robert JThe Green4s
1755COPPIN Sarah AThe Green2d
1756PARKIN RobertThe Green89gt uncle, retired farmer
1757GEDGE JohnThe Green58hd, mar, farmer+
1758GEDGE CarolineThe Green50wf, mar
1759GEDGE JohnThe Green16s, butcher
1760GEDGE JonathonThe Green11s, scholar
1761GEDGEEdmundThe Green9s, scholar
1762HARRISSEdmundThe Green74FatL, wid
1763PURDY CharlesThe Green48hd, mar, +
1764PURDY ElizabethThe Green34wf, mar
1765GARNHAMMarthaThe Green65MotL, wid
1766BROWN ElizaThe Green19serv, unm, housemaid
1767WARNES JoshuaThe Green43hd, mar, farm bailiff,
1768WARNES EstherThe Green40wf, mar
1769COTTRALL SusannahThe Green15niece
1770ROGERSRichardThe Green32hd, mar, licensed victualler
1771ROGERSAgnesThe Green25wf, mar
1772ROGERSThomasThe Green12s
1773ROGERSWilliamThe Green11s
1774ROGERSWilliamThe Green76fat, wid, wheelwrigth
1775FAIRHEADElizabeth CharlotteThe Green22serv & waitress
1776EARLES JohnThe Green18serv, +
1777RANDLE WlliamThe Green50bdr, blacksmith+
1778YOUNGS RobertThe Green30hd, mar, ag lab
1779YOUNGS HannahThe Green28wf, mar
1780YOUNGSRobertThe Green4s
1781YOUNGS JamesThe Green2s
1782POLLARD JohnThe Green58hd mar, gentleman retired
1783POLLARD ElizabethThe Green62wf, mar
1784PAYNEMaryThe Green17serv, housemaid
1785SMITH GeorgeThe Green40hd, mar, tailor+
1786SMITH HannahThe Green37wf, mar
1787SMITH SarahThe Green9d, scholar
1788HOOKE HenryThe Green22bdr, tailor
1789LACKWilliamNorwich House34hd, mar, draper
1790LACKEmmaNorwich House28wf, mar, draper
1791RICHESWilliamNorwich House18assistant, draper
1792PAGEMary AnnNorwich House17serv, servant of all work
1793SKOYLESSamuelRoyal Oak PH46hd, mar, carpenter+
1794SKOYLESAnnRoyal Oak PH47wf, mar
1795SKOYLES EmilyRoyal Oak PH19d
1796SKOYLES JohnRoyal Oak PH17s, carpenter
1797SKOYLES RobertRoyal Oak PH15s
1798SKOYLES JudithRoyal Oak PH9d, scholar
1799WARNES JohnRoyal Oak PH62bdr, gardener+
1800HUNTJohn LThe Green48hd, mar school master
1801HUNTFrances G The Green38wf, mar
1802HUNTJohn LThe Green7s
1803HUNTGeorge JThe Green3s
1804HUNTAliceThe Green1 mthd
1805HUNTLouisaThe Green33cousin
1806GREENACRE WilliamThe Green47hd, mar, carpenter
1807GREENACRE Mary AThe Green39wf, mar
1808SMITH CharlotteThe Green15step d,
1809SMITH FrederickThe Green10step s, scholar
1810SMITH William RThe Green6step s, scholar
1811GREENACRE AdelaideThe Green2d
1812GREENACRE AlfredThe Green1s
1813GEORGE MaryThe Green55hd, wid, laundress
1814BUSHELL ThomasThe Green66hd, mar, retired+
1815BUSHELL HannahThe Green67wf, mar
1816LINFORD ElizbethEdwards Yard, Back Lane78hd, wid, dairy maid+
1817LINFORD RhodaEdwards Yard, Back Lane30
1818KERRISONRichardEdwards Yard, Back Lane51
1819KERRISONElizaEdwards Yard, Back Lane51wife of Richard
1820KERRISONWilliamEdwards Yard, Back Lane45Son
1821KERRISONEmilyEdwards Yard, Back Lane10daughter
1822LINFORDMaryBack Lane60
1823TRAFFORDCharles P TBack Lane44bdr, wid, journeyman tailor
1824SEAMANWilliamBack Lane18bdr, journeyman
1825DYBLE ThomasBack Lane35hd, mar, ag lab
1826DYBLE SarahBack Lane31wf, mar
1827DYBLE JohnBack Lane10s, ag lab
1828DYBLE LaurenceBack Lane7s, scholar
1829DYBLE SamuelBack Lane4s, scholar
1830DYBLE SarahBack Lane2
1831HUBBARD JohnBack Lane45hd, mar, ag lab
1832HUBBARD LucyBack Lane48wf, mar
1833HUBBARDGeorgeBack Lane13s, scholar
1834HUBBARDSarahBack Lane17d, servant out of place
1835HUBBARD MariaBack Lane10d, scholar
1836COOK JuliaBack Lane50vis, journeyman+
1837KNIGHTS JohnBack Lane56hd, mar, ag lab
1838KNIGHTS SarahBack Lane56wf, mar
1839KNIGHTS CharlotteThe Green28MotL, wid
1840KNIGHTSWilliamBack Lane13s, tailors app
1841KNIGHTS RichardBack Lane6gs, scholar
1842STARKING WilliamBack Lane34hd, mar, ag lab
1843STARKING HannahBack Lane30wf, mar
1844STARKING WilliamBack Lane9s, ag lab
1845STARKING WalterBack Lane7s
1846STARKING JohnBack Lane5s
1847STARKING Mary AnnBack Lane2d
1848BRADDOCK WilliamBack Lane83hd, wid, retired famer
1849JEARY JohnBack Lane38hd, mar, butcher journeyman
1850JEARY SusanBack Lane35wf, mar
1851JEARY AmeliaBack Lane11d, scholar
1852JEARY FannyBack Lane8d, scholar
1853JEARY ClaraBack Lane4d
1854JEARY GeorgeBack Lane1s
1855BRADDOCK EllenBack Lane12neice, scholar
1856HUGGINS WilliamBack Lane45hd, unm, carpenter+
1857KNIGHTS CatherineBack Lane64mot, wid, housekeeper
1858HUGGINS GeorgeBack Lane9nephew, scholar
1859KERRISON GeorgeRusts Yard54hd, mar, master gardener
1860KERRISONMary AnnRusts Yard58wf, mar
1861KERRISON Mary AnnRusts Yard28d, unm, dresmaker
1862KERRSIONAnnaRusts Yard4gd
1863FLOWERDEW LouisaRusts Yard19vis, unm, general servant
1864SYMONDS EdwardRusts Yard63hd, mar, ag lab
1865SYMONDS FrancesRusts Yard63wf, mar
1866SYMONDS JamesRusts Yard24s, unm, ag lab
1867KERRISON HenryRusts Yard50hd, mar, ag lab
1868KERRISON ElizabethRusts Yard35wf, mar
1869KERRISON Anne ERusts Yard4 mthsd
1870WHIGHT JamesWhite Street50hd, mar, bricklayer+
1871WHIGHT RachelWhite Street52wf, mar
1872THOMPSON ThomasWhite Street56hd, mar, ag lab
1873THOMPSON SusanWhite Street43wf, mar
1874THOMPSON ElizabethWhite Street19d, unm, +
1875THOMPSON AnnaWhite Street16d, scholar
1876DYBLEThomasLinfords Yard, White Street29hd, mar, ag lab
1877DYBLE MariaLinfords Yard, White Street25wf, mar
1878DYBLE Charles WLinfords Yard, White Street2s
1879DYBLE George HLinfords Yard, White Streets
1880KERRISON JamesLinfords Yard, White Street43hd, wid, ag lab
1881KERRISON Rhoda ELinfords Yard, White Street11d, scholar
1882KERRISON Mary ALinfords Yard, White Street9d, scholar
1883KERRISON GeorgeLinfords Yard, White Street6s, scholar
1884KERRISON CarolineLinfords Yard, White Street4d, scholar
1885DEBBAGE WilliamLinfords Yard, White Street27hd, mar, journeyman miller+
1886DEBBAGE ElizabethLinfords Yard, White Street25wf, mar
1887DEBBAGE WilliamLinfords Yard, White Street4s, scholar
1888DEBBAGE GeorgeLinfords Yard, White Street2s
1889DEBBAGECharles HLinfords Yard, White Street1s
1890LINFORD WilliamWhite Street47hd, mar, +
1891LINFORD MarianneWhite Street37wf, mar
1892LINFORDJohnWhite Street15s, app+
1893LINFORD MarthaWhite Street80mot, wid, +
1894HADDEN HonerWhite Street15bdr, app+
1895GOWEN AmeliaWhite Street19serv, unm, housemaid
1896PURDY Benjamin RisingWhite Street (Emlside?)44hd, mar, +
1897PURDY BetsyWhite Street25wf, mar, +
1898PURDY HoraceWhite Street9 mthss
1899PURDY Mary AnneWhite Street14neice, assistant dressmaker
1900RISINGThomasWhite Street35bdr, unm, +
1901PAYNE MariaWhite Street15serv, housemaid
1902BRADDOCK GeorgeWhite Street53hd, mar, watch+
1903BRADDOCK ElizabethWhite Street50wf, mar
1904DALLISTON ElizabethWhite Street62hd, mar, +
1905RISINGBenjamin WilliamWhite Street39hd, mar, farmer
1906RISING HenriettaWhite Street33wf, mar
1907PAUL ElizabethWhite Street22d, unm, housemaid
1908HOWEGeorgeWhite Street42hd, mar, engineers fitter
1909HOWE JohannaWhite Street39wf, mar
1910OSBORNAsforn WalterWhite Street8cousin, scholar
1911BARBER GeorgeWhite Street70hd, wid., retired farmer
1912HADDEN HoraceWhite Street38hd, mar, farmer
1913HADDEN Mary AnnWhite Street35wf, mar
1914HADDEN JohnWhite Street7s, scholar
1915?Sarah WWhite Street27vis, bricklayers wife
1916?ThomasWhite Street1vis
1917?GertrudeWhite Street4vis
1918?EllenWhite Street2vis
1919JOHNSON WilliamWhite Street39hd, mar, farmer
1920JAY MaryWhite Street48wid, +
1921JOHNSON HarrietWhite Street41sister, +
1922JAY JohnsonWhite Street13nephew, ag lab
1923JAYKateWhite Street12neice, scholar
1924CraneSophiaWhite Street70hd, wid, no occupation
1925SAUNDERS RobertWhite Street46hd, mar, ag lab
1926SAUNDERSMaryWhite Street44wf, mar
1927SAUNDERS WilliamWhite Street18s,
1928SAUNDERS EmilyWhite Street10d, scholar
1929AMISRobertWhite Street48hd, mar, ag lab & fisherman
1930AMISSusanWhite Street47wf, mar
1931AMISJohnWhite Street21s, ag lab & fisherman
1932AMISJamesWhite Streets, ag lab & fisherman
1933AMISElizabethWhite Street16d
1934AMISSarahWhite Street7d, scholar
1935AMISMaryWhite Street5d, scholar
1936AMISHannahWhite Street2d
1937LOWNSusannahBell Yard, White Street64hd, wid, housekeeper
1938LOWN DavidBell Yard, White Street30s, unm, carpenter journeyman
1939LOWN HannahBell Yard, White Street23d, unm, servant out of place
1940HODDS MariaBell Yard, White Street53hd, wid, charwoman
1941HODDS RichardBell Yard, White Street24s, unm, ag lab
1942HODDS CharlesBell Yard, White Street14s, ag lab
1943HODDS ElizaBell Yard, White Street12d, scholar
1944HODDS JaneBell Yard, White Street10d, scholar
1945HODDS BenjaminWhite Street35hd, mar, ag lab
1946HODDS ElizabethWhite Street35wf, mar
1947HODDS WilliamWhite Street12s, ag lab
1948HODDS MarthaWhite Street7d, scholar
1949HODDS BenjaminWhite Street4s
1950HODDSAlfredWhite Street2s
1951HODDSFrederickWhite Street1mths
1952SQUIRESJamesWhite Street44hd, mar, ag lab
1953SQUIRESMariaWhite Street42wf, mar
1954SQUIRESWilliamWhite Street19s, ag lab
1955SQUIRESMariaWhite Street15d, general servant
1956SQUIRESJamesWhite Street11s, ag lab
1957SQUIRES Mary AnnWhite Street9d, scholar
1958LOWNWilliamWhite Street33hd, mar, ag lab
1959LOWNSarah AWhite Street28wf, mar
1960LOWNEmily AWhite Street9d, scholar
1961LOWNWalterWhite Street7s, scholar
1962NICHOLSRobertWhite Street28hd, mar, shoemaker+
1963NICHOLSAnnWhite Street34wf, mar, +
1964GREENEdwardWhite Street52hd, mar, ag lab
1965GREENElizabethWhite Street54wf, mar (White St)
1966GREENAnnWhite Street13d, scholar
1967MooreRobertWhite Street26bdr, mar, j/man basket maker
1968DerryJohnWhite Street36hd, mar, thatcher+
1969DerrySusannahWhite Street42wf, mar
1970MayesWilliamWhite Street25bdr, carpenter
1971LINNETTHenryWhite Street29bdr, woodcarver journeyman
1972BELSONRobertMoregrove, Damgate33hd, mar, farmer+
1973BELSONMary AMoregrove, Damgate33wf, mar
1974BELSONRichard DMoregrove, Damgate11s
1975BELSONGeorge WMoregrove, Damgate3s
1976BELSONFrederickMoregrove, Damgate1s
1977TUBBYHarrietMoregrove, Damgate68wid, +
1978PALMERMaryMoregrove, Damgate17serv, dairy+
1979PALMERAnn ElizabethMoregrove, Damgate17serv, housemaid
1980BRUNSONAnnDamgate62hd, wid prop of +
1981WATSONMatildaDamgate10vis
1982BRUNSONGeorgeDamgate27hd, mar, ag lab
1983BRUNSONElizabethDamgate21wf, mar
1984BRUNSONFrederickDamgate2s
1985JOHNSONJamesDamgate35hd, mar, shoemaker (master)
1986JOHNSONMaryDamgate36wf, mar
1987JOHNSONJamesDamgate14s
1988JOHNSONCharlotteDamgate12d
1989JOHNSONGeoge WDamgate11s
1990JOHNSONElijahDamgate8s
1991JOHNSONAlice ADamgate1d
1992LAYAnn MDamgate30hd, wid, laudress
1993LAYWilliamDamgate8s
1994LAYSelinaDamgate6d
1995LAYFrederickDamgate2s
1996GRIMSONWilliamDamgate72hd, mar farmer+
1997GRIMSONAnneDamgate60wf, mar
1998GRIMSONHenryDamgate28s
1999GRIMMERJamesDamgate35hd, mar, fisherman
2000GRIMMERLydiaDamgate34wf, mar
2001KERRISONAnn MDamgate10step d, scholar
2002GRIMMERAnn EDamgate6d, scholar
2003GRIMMERUriahDamgate4d, scholar
2004GRIMMERPriscillaDamgate2d
2005GRIMMERGeorgeDamgate1s
2006BROWNJamesDamgate43hd, mar, ag lab
2007BROWNElizabethDamgate43wf, mar
2008BROWNBenjaminDamgate17s, fisherman
2009BROWNJamesDamgate9s
2010BROWNHenryDamgate6s
2011BROWNGeorgeDamgate4s
2012BROWNWilliamDamgate1s
2013BROWNMary ADamgate12d
2014BROWNIsabellaDamgate10d
2015SUTTONMaryDamgate Road60hd, wid, +
2016SUTTONJamesDamgate Road20s, unm, carpenter
2017SUTTONWilliamDamgate Road16s
2018SMITHSamuelDamgate Road56hd, mar, shoemaker
2019SMITHEllizabethDamgate Road10d,
2020SMITHJamesDamgate Road8s,
2021SMITHWilliamDamgate Road6s,
2022JONESSamuelDamgate Road41hd, mar, shoemaker
2023JONESMaryDamgate Road42wf, mar
2024JONESAnnDamgate Road14d
2025JONESWilliamDamgate Road12s
2026JONESJohnDamgate Road8s
2027JONESFrederickDamgate Road5s
2028NICHOLLCharlotteDamgate Road52hd, wid, family servant
2029NICHOLLCharlesDamgate Road12s, ag lab
2030NICHOLLSamuelDamgate Road9s
2031NICHOLLWilliamDamgate Road6s
2032ENGLANDHenryDamgate Road65hd, mar, farmer+
2033ENGLANDAnn PDamgate Road63wf, mar
2034ENGLANDCharlesDamgate Road24s, mar
2035ENGLANDMary ADamgate Road4gd
2036BRUNSONBenjaminDamgate Back Road35hd, mar, ag lab
2037BRUNSONMary ADamgate Back Road36wf, mar
2038BRUNSONHumphreyDamgate Back Road8s, scholar
2039BRUNSONCharles DDamgate Back Road6s, scholar
2040BRUNSONAlfredDamgate Back Road4s, scholar
2041BRUNSONMaryDamgate Back Road10d, scholar
2042WARDJamesDamgate Road27hd, mar, ag lab
2043WARDSarahDamgate Road24wf, mar
2044WARDRebeccaDamgate Road8d, scholar
2045WARDWilliamDamgate Road4s, scholar
2046WARDSusanDamgate Road3d
2047WARDCharlesDamgate Road1s
2048MyhillBenjaminDamgate Road54hd, mar, ag lab
2049MyhillHannahDamgate Road55wf, mar
2050MyhillJamesDamgate Road9s
2051WATSONJohnDamgate Road44hd, mar, ag lab
2052WATSONSarah ADamgate Road46wf, mar
2053WATSONAnnaDamgate Road22d, unm, house servant+
2054WATSONAmeliaDamgate Road14d, house servant+
2055WATSONJamesDamgate Road16s, glazier ap
2056WATSONJohnDamgate Road11s
2057WHITERichardDamgate Road26hd, unm, Curate of Martham
2058POWLEYAmeliaDamgate Road39serv, unm, housekeeper
2059FUTTERHenryDamgate Road15serv, groom
2060HILLCharlesDamgate Road42hd, mar, ag lab
2061HILLSusanDamgate Road41wf, mar
2062HILLSarah ADamgate Road13d
2063HODDSBenjaminDamgate Road88fatl, wid, formerly ag lab
2064GUYMERThomasDamgate Road28hd, mar, ag lab
2065GUYMERSarahDamgate Road27wf, mar
2066PUNTBenjaminDamgate Road13nephew
2067SAUNDERSWilliamDamgate Road81hd, wid, ag lab
2068HODDSCharlesDamgate Road46hd, mar, ag lab
2069HODDSElizabethDamgate Road54wf, mar
2070HODDSWilliamDamgate Road28s, unm, ag lab
2071HODDSHenryDamgate Road19s, unm, ag lab
2072HODDSMarthaDamgate Road17d
2073HODDSHarrietDamgate Road13d
2074HODDSCharlotteDamgate Road10d
2075LITTLEBOYRobertDamgate Road83hd, unm, husbandman+
2076STEWARDMatildaDamgate Road65serv, wid, housekeeper
2077FUTTERJamesDamgate Road42hd, mar, boatman
2078FUTTERElizabethDamgate Road42wf, mar
2079FUTTERHenryDamgate Road18s, boatman
2080FUTTERElizabethDamgate Road14d, teacher at Sunday school
2081FUTTERBenjaminDamgate Road10s, scholar
2082FUTTERJohnDamgate Road8s, scholar
2083FUTTERPaulDamgate Road4s, scholar
2084GREENSarahDamgate Road77bdr, wid, housekeper+